COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HCC vs AMR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HCC scored 44.2, AMR scored 17.0 — HCC leads.
Compare another set
HCC
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
44.2
$93.07 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.2
HCC leads
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
17
$181.57 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAMR1.1x
  • Fastest growthHCC+37.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetAMR0.01
  • Highest qualityHCC49 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.8GROWTH50.0VALUE35.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD17.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY37.0GROWTH14.1VALUE9.4
HCCAMRQuality48.837.0Growth50.014.1Value35.39.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)27%47%+0.0x7.9x+HCCoff-scaleAMR

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHCC-$95mAMR-$1m
RevHCC+37.5%AMR-28.0%
D/EHCC0.10AMR0.01
P/SHCC2.9xAMR1.1x
HCC
stronger →← stronger
AMR
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
37
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
14
35
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
9
HCC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
HCC
AMR
-$95mF
FCF
-$1mF
+37.5%A
Rev
-28.0%F
0.10A-
D/E
0.01A
2.9xB
P/S
1.1xB+
1.36B
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HCC
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
AMR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · $93.07 · beta 0.74
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $4.9b. 16% off the 52-week high of $111.42. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.00 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$95m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · $181.57 · beta 0.87
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $2.3b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $253.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -28% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $186.67 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -28% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Currently unprofitable (margin -2.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HCC and AMR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 27.2 points in favor of HCC. The widest single difference is Growth, where HCC leads by 35.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HCC or AMR the better stock?

HCC scores higher: HCC 44.2, AMR 17.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HCC and AMR differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HCC leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HCC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HCC and AMR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.