Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HAS scored 66.7, YUM scored 71.3 — YUM leads.
Compare another set
HAS
Hasbro, Inc.
Leisure · Quality-Growth
66.7
$93.32 · $13.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.6
YUM leads
YUM
Yum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
71.3
$144.82 · $39.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHAS16.7x
Fastest growthHAS+17.0%
Highest qualityYUM88 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueHAS-30%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
HAS
stronger →← stronger
YUM
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
69
79
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
YUM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
HAS
YUM
$1.2bC+
FCF
$1.7bC+
+17.0%B+
Rev
+10.3%B
5.31D
D/E
Negative equity
16.7xB
P/E
18.2xB
1.69C+
PEG
1.83C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
HAS
YUM
30% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
+39%
1-yr DCF upside
+2%
+43%
5-yr DCF upside
+9%
+49%
10-yr DCF upside
+21%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
HAS
Why this score
Cyclical growth
YUM
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
HASHasbro, Inc.
Leisure · $93.32 · beta 0.44
Why now
Leisure · market cap $13.2b. 13% off the 52-week high of $106.98. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.62 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 153% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.31 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
YUMYum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · $144.82 · beta 0.55
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $39.5b. 15% off the 52-week high of $170.14. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $171.06 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where HAS and YUM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 4.6 points in favor of YUM. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthHAS 50.0 · YUM 68.8YUM +18.8
ValueHAS 78.6 · YUM 60.1HAS +18.5
QualityHAS 75.4 · YUM 87.7YUM +12.3
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is YUM or HAS the better stock?
YUM scores higher: YUM 71.3, HAS 66.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do YUM and HAS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where YUM leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are YUM and HAS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.