COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HALO vs NTLA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HALO scored 83.1, NTLA scored 19.2 — HALO leads.
Compare another set
HALO
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
83.1
$110.42 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
63.9
HALO leads
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
19.2
$13.07 · $1.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthHALO+41.2%
  • Highest qualityHALO89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHALO-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD83.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.9GROWTH98.0VALUE65.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.9GROWTH68.2VALUE5.0
HALONTLAQuality88.920.9Growth98.068.2Value65.95.0
FCFHALO$806mNTLA-$349m
RevHALO+41.2%NTLA+16.9%
HALO
stronger →← stronger
NTLA
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
21
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
68
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
5
HALO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
HALO
NTLA
$806mC+
FCF
-$349mF
+41.2%A
Rev
+16.9%B+
—
D/E
0.10B+
32.3xC+
P/E
—
1.47B
PEG
—
—
P/S
30.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HALO
NTLA
40% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+27%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+66%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+146%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
NTLA
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $110.42 · beta 0.88
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $12.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $116.85. Revenue growing +41% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $101.75 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 195% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
NTLAIntellia Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $13.07 · beta 1.80
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $28.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.11 (implying +77% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$349m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.80 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HALO and NTLA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 63.9 points in favor of HALO. The widest single difference is Quality, where HALO leads by 68.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HALO or NTLA the better stock?

HALO scores higher: HALO 83.1, NTLA 19.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HALO and NTLA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HALO leads by 68 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HALO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HALO and NTLA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.