COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

HALO vs ADMA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. HALO scored 83.1, ADMA scored 86.3 — ADMA leads.
Compare another set
HALO
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
83.1
$110.42 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.2
ADMA leads
ADMA
ADMA Biologics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
86.3
$10.36 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestADMA14.8x
  • Fastest growthHALO+41.2%
  • Highest qualityHALO89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHALO-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD83.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.9GROWTH98.0VALUE65.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD86.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.1GROWTH91.4VALUE80.8
HALOADMAQuality88.987.1Growth98.091.4Value65.980.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)10%51%9.8x37xHALOADMA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFHALO$806mADMA$116m
RevHALO+41.2%ADMA+19.6%
P/EHALO32.3xADMA14.8x
PEGHALO1.47ADMA0.80
HALO
stronger →← stronger
ADMA
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
87
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
81
HALO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
HALO
ADMA
$806mC+
FCF
$116mC
+41.2%A
Rev
+19.6%B+
—
D/E
0.50B
32.3xC+
P/E
14.8xA-
1.47B
PEG
0.80A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
HALO
ADMA
40% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
28% below
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
+27%
1-yr DCF upside
+13%
+66%
5-yr DCF upside
+38%
+146%
10-yr DCF upside
+88%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
HALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
ADMA
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Earnings outpace cash
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $110.42 · beta 0.88
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $12.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $116.85. Revenue growing +41% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $101.75 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 195% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
ADMAADMA Biologics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $10.36 · beta 0.69
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $20.46 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $17.00 (implying +64% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 42% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
The model slightly favors HALO (82.7) over ADMA (82.4) primarily due to HALO's perfect 100 Growth pillar score, driven by its robust +41.2% revenue expansion. However, a contrarian might prefer ADMA for its significantly higher Value pillar score of 81, reflecting a much lower P/E of 14.1x compared to HALO's 36.2x. Investors should note HALO's D grade for Debt/Equity at 9.91, indicating a more leveraged balance sheet.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where HALO and ADMA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 3.2 points in favor of ADMA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ADMA or HALO the better stock?

ADMA scores higher: ADMA 86.3, HALO 83.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ADMA and HALO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ADMA leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ADMA and HALO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.