COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GXO vs HAFN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GXO scored 52.7, HAFN scored 60.8 — HAFN leads.
Compare another set
GXO
GXO Logistics, Inc.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · Quality-Growth
52.7
$46.56 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.1
HAFN leads
HAFN
Hafnia Limited
Marine Shipping · Quality-Growth
60.8
$10.72 · $5.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHAFN8.3x
  • Fastest growthGXO+12.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetHAFN0.33
  • Highest qualityHAFN93 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHAFN-19%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY38.8GROWTH85.3VALUE44.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.7GROWTH27.1VALUE89.5
GXOHAFNQuality38.892.7Growth85.327.1Value44.189.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%23%+36x46x+GXOoff-scaleHAFN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFGXO$180mHAFN$584m
RevGXO+12.5%HAFN-20.5%
D/EGXO2.02HAFN0.33
P/EGXO41.2xHAFN8.3x
GXO
stronger →← stronger
HAFN
39
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
93
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
27
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
89
HAFN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
GXO
HAFN
$180mC
FCF
$584mC+
+12.5%B+
Rev
-20.5%F
2.02C
D/E
0.33A-
41.2xC
P/E
8.3xA
1.14B+
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GXO
HAFN
122% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
19% below
~33%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-6%/yr
-61%
1-yr DCF upside
+38%
-55%
5-yr DCF upside
+23%
-45%
10-yr DCF upside
+5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GXO
No notable signals flagged.
HAFN
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Short track record
GXOGXO Logistics, Inc.
Integrated Freight & Logistics · $46.56 · beta 1.57
Why now
Integrated Freight & Logistics · market cap $5.3b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $66.85 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $68.59 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 137% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.02 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 30% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.57 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
HAFNHafnia Limited
Marine Shipping · $10.72 · beta -0.19
Why now
Marine Shipping · market cap $5.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $10.89 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -20% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating.
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Revenue contracting -20% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GXO and HAFN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.1 points in favor of HAFN. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HAFN or GXO the better stock?

HAFN scores higher: HAFN 60.8, GXO 52.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HAFN and GXO differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where GXO leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are HAFN and GXO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.