COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GSAT vs VEON

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GSAT scored 34.4, VEON scored 71.8 — VEON leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. GSAT's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but VEON's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
GSAT
Globalstar, Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
34.4
$83.82 · $10.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.4
VEON leads
VEON
VEON Ltd.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
71.8
$76.81 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthVEON+9.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetGSAT1.43
  • Highest qualityVEON78 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueVEON-39%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY39.0GROWTH66.8VALUE15.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.1GROWTH78.4VALUE60.5
GSATVEONQuality39.078.1Growth66.878.4Value15.660.5
FCFGSAT$527mVEON$620m
RevGSAT+9.0%VEON+9.9%
D/EGSAT1.43VEON3.05
PEGGSAT0.50VEON2.23
GSAT
stronger →← stronger
VEON
39
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
VEON is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
GSAT
VEON
$527mC+
FCF
$620mC+
+9.0%B
Rev
+9.9%B
1.43C+
D/E
3.05C
38.7xD
P/S
—
0.50A
PEG
2.23C
—
P/E
98.5xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GSAT
VEON
68% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
39% below
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~0%/yr
-44%
1-yr DCF upside
+35%
-40%
5-yr DCF upside
+63%
-35%
10-yr DCF upside
+110%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GSATGlobalstar, Inc.
Telecom Services · $83.82 · beta 1.45
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $10.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $84.85 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. PEG 0.50 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $90.00 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -18.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.45 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
VEONVEON Ltd.
Telecom Services · $76.81 · beta 1.61
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $5.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $78.83 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.87 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 105% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.05 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 98.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GSAT and VEON diverge

On the headline score the gap is 37.4 points in favor of VEON. The widest single difference is Value, where VEON leads by 44.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is VEON or GSAT the better stock?

VEON scores higher: VEON 71.8, GSAT 34.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do VEON and GSAT differ most?

The widest gap is value, where VEON leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. VEON leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are VEON and GSAT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.