Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GSAT scored 34.4, TMUS scored 71.9 — TMUS leads.
Compare another set
GSAT
Globalstar, Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
34.4
$83.82 · $10.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
37.5
TMUS leads
TMUS
T-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · Quality-Growth
71.9
$148.58 · $159.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthTMUS+9.7%
Strongest balance sheetGSAT1.43
Highest qualityTMUS74 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueTMUS-49%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
GSAT
stronger →← stronger
TMUS
39
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
TMUS is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
GSAT
TMUS
$527mC+
FCF
$18.4bA-
+9.0%B
Rev
+9.7%B
1.43C+
D/E
2.14C
38.7xD
P/S
—
0.50A
PEG
0.61A-
—
P/E
17.9xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
GSAT
TMUS
68% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
49% below
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
-44%
1-yr DCF upside
+81%
-40%
5-yr DCF upside
+95%
-35%
10-yr DCF upside
+118%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
GSAT
No notable signals flagged.
TMUS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
GSATGlobalstar, Inc.
Telecom Services · $83.82 · beta 1.45
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $10.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $84.85 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. PEG 0.50 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $90.00 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -18.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.45 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.
Telecom Services · $148.58 · beta 0.32
Why now
Telecom Services · market cap $159.4b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $230.65 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.61 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $241.24 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 174% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $159.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.14 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where GSAT and TMUS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 37.5 points in favor of TMUS. The widest single difference is Value, where TMUS leads by 55.4 points.
ValueGSAT 15.6 · TMUS 71.0TMUS +55.4
QualityGSAT 39.0 · TMUS 73.9TMUS +34.9
GrowthGSAT 66.8 · TMUS 71.0TMUS +4.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TMUS or GSAT the better stock?
TMUS scores higher: TMUS 71.9, GSAT 34.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TMUS and GSAT differ most?
The widest gap is value, where TMUS leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TMUS leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are TMUS and GSAT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.