COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GRND vs TEAM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GRND scored 90.4, TEAM scored 37.5 — GRND leads.
Compare another set
GRND
Grindr Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
90.4
$15.03 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
52.9
GRND leads
TEAM
Atlassian Corporation
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
37.5
$206.79 · $52.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthGRND+32.4%
  • Highest qualityGRND94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGRND-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD90.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.7GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY37.1GROWTH92.1VALUE15.4
GRNDTEAMQuality93.737.1Growth96.392.1Value81.915.4
FCFGRND$154mTEAM$1.3b
RevGRND+32.4%TEAM+26.0%
PEGGRND1.13TEAM2.12
GRND
stronger →← stronger
TEAM
94
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
37
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
92
82
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
15
GRND is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
GRND
TEAM
$154mC
FCF
$1.3bC+
+32.4%A
Rev
+26.0%A-
Negative equity
D/E
1.16C
32.0xB
P/E
—
1.13B+
PEG
2.12C
—
P/S
8.0xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GRND
TEAM
27% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
102% above
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~34%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
-62%
+37%
5-yr DCF upside
-51%
+102%
10-yr DCF upside
-28%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GRND
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
TEAM
No notable signals flagged.
GRNDGrindr Inc.
Software - Application · $15.03 · beta 0.19
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $2.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $18.50. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.80 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 161% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
TEAMAtlassian Corporation
Software - Application · $206.79 · beta 1.23
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $52.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $207.37 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 31 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $207.49 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
$52.3b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -0.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. ROE -5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GRND and TEAM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 52.9 points in favor of GRND. The widest single difference is Value, where GRND leads by 66.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GRND or TEAM the better stock?

GRND scores higher: GRND 90.4, TEAM 37.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GRND and TEAM differ most?

The widest gap is value, where GRND leads by 67 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GRND leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are GRND and TEAM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.