COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GRND vs PAY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GRND scored 90.4, PAY scored 76.7 — GRND leads.
Compare another set
GRND
Grindr Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
90.4
$15.03 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.7
GRND leads
PAY
Paymentus Holdings, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
76.7
$31.88 · $4.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGRND32.0x
  • Fastest growthGRND+32.4%
  • Highest qualityGRND94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGRND-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD90.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.7GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY68.6GROWTH95.9VALUE68.5
GRNDPAYQuality93.768.6Growth96.395.9Value81.968.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)20%42%27x53xGRNDPAY

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFGRND$154mPAY$159m
RevGRND+32.4%PAY+30.2%
P/EGRND32.0xPAY48.3x
PEGGRND1.13PAY2.48
GRND
stronger →← stronger
PAY
94
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
69
96
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
82
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
69
GRND is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
GRND
PAY
$154mC
FCF
$159mC
+32.4%A
Rev
+30.2%A
Negative equity
D/E
0.02A-
32.0xB
P/E
48.3xC+
1.13B+
PEG
2.48C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GRND
PAY
27% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
38% above
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
+5%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
+37%
5-yr DCF upside
-28%
+102%
10-yr DCF upside
+4%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GRND
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
PAY
No notable signals flagged.
GRNDGrindr Inc.
Software - Application · $15.03 · beta 0.19
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $2.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $18.50. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.80 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 161% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
PAYPaymentus Holdings, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $31.88 · beta 1.34
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $4.0b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $45.31 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +30% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $40.14 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 188% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GRND and PAY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 13.7 points in favor of GRND. The widest single difference is Quality, where GRND leads by 25.1 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GRND or PAY the better stock?

GRND scores higher: GRND 90.4, PAY 76.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GRND and PAY differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where GRND leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GRND also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are GRND and PAY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.