COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GRBK vs NVR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GRBK scored 32.0, NVR scored 38.6 — NVR leads.
Compare another set
GRBK
Green Brick Partners, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
32
$62.86 · $2.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.6
NVR leads
NVR
NVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · Quality-Growth
38.6
$5,899.16 · $15.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGRBK9.5x
  • Fastest growthGRBK-5.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetGRBK0.14
  • Highest qualityNVR83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.7GROWTH15.2VALUE29.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD38.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.2GROWTH18.4VALUE37.6
GRBKNVRQuality73.783.2Growth15.218.4Value29.237.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-20%5%4.5x20xGRBKNVR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFGRBK$112mNVR$1.0b
RevGRBK-5.5%NVR-9.9%
D/EGRBK0.14NVR0.32
P/EGRBK9.5xNVR15.3x
GRBK
stronger →← stronger
NVR
74
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
15
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
18
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
38
NVR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
GRBK
NVR
$112mC
FCF
$1.0bC+
-5.5%D
Rev
-9.9%D
0.14A
D/E
0.32A-
9.5xA-
P/E
15.3xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GRBK
NVR
218% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~30%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
-65%
1-yr DCF upside
-3%
-69%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-72%
10-yr DCF upside
-26%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GRBK
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
NVR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
GRBKGreen Brick Partners, Inc.
Residential Construction · $62.86 · beta 1.76
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $2.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $83.18 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -5% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating.
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 15% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Revenue contracting -5% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
NVRNVR, Inc.
Residential Construction · $5,899.16 · beta 0.90
Why now
Residential Construction · market cap $15.8b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $8200.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -10% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $6,395 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
ROE 34% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Revenue contracting -10% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GRBK and NVR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.6 points in favor of NVR. The widest single difference is Quality, where NVR leads by 9.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVR or GRBK the better stock?

NVR scores higher: NVR 38.6, GRBK 32.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVR and GRBK differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where NVR leads by 10 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NVR and GRBK scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.