Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GNTX scored 71.4, TSLA scored 35.1 — GNTX leads.
Compare another set
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
71.4
$21.04 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
36.3
GNTX leads
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
35.1
$382.70 · $1.5T
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthTSLA+11.8%
Strongest balance sheetGNTX0.00
Highest qualityGNTX86 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGNTX-52%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
GNTX
stronger →← stronger
TSLA
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
44
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
84
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
GNTX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
GNTX
TSLA
$497mC
FCF
$5.8bB+
+10.1%B
Rev
+11.8%B
0.00A
D/E
0.18A-
11.1xA-
P/E
—
0.62A-
PEG
4.48D
—
P/S
14.6xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
GNTX
TSLA
52% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
1755% above
~-11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
+97%
1-yr DCF upside
-96%
+109%
5-yr DCF upside
-95%
+129%
10-yr DCF upside
-92%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
GNTX
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
TSLA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cyclical growth
The companies
GNTXGentex Corporation
Auto Parts · $21.04 · beta 0.85
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $4.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $26.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $27.28 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
TSLATesla, Inc.
Auto Manufacturers · $382.70 · beta 1.92
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $1.5T. Down 23% from 52-week high of $498.83 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 38 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $396.57 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 151% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $1.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 1.92 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 14.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Net margin 3.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where GNTX and TSLA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 36.3 points in favor of GNTX. The widest single difference is Value, where GNTX leads by 64.6 points.
ValueGNTX 84.3 · TSLA 19.7GNTX +64.6
QualityGNTX 86.4 · TSLA 43.8GNTX +42.6
GrowthGNTX 50.0 · TSLA 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GNTX or TSLA the better stock?
GNTX scores higher: GNTX 71.4, TSLA 35.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GNTX and TSLA differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GNTX leads by 65 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GNTX also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are GNTX and TSLA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.