Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GLNG scored 35.2, TNK scored 57.1 — TNK leads.
Compare another set
GLNG
Golar LNG Limited
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
35.2
$47.92 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
21.9
TNK leads
TNK
Teekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · Quality-Growth
57.1
$106.14 · $3.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestTNK6.3x
Fastest growthGLNG+51.1%
Strongest balance sheetTNK0.02
Highest qualityTNK71 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
GLNG
stronger →← stronger
TNK
53
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
41
16
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
TNK is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
GLNG
TNK
$254mC
FCF
$116mC
+51.1%A
Rev
-22.6%F
1.22C
D/E
0.02A
32.8xC
P/E
6.3xA
—
PEG
1.10B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
GLNG
TNK
17% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
163% above
~10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
-20%
1-yr DCF upside
-57%
-14%
5-yr DCF upside
-62%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-68%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
GLNG
Why this score
Buying back stock
Cyclical growth
TNK
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
GLNGGolar LNG Limited
Oil & Gas Midstream · $47.92 · beta 0.12
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.9b. 17% off the 52-week high of $57.79. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $66.31 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.4x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
TNKTeekay Tankers Ltd.
Oil & Gas Midstream · $106.14 · beta -0.12
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $3.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $107.39 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue -23% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.80 (implying -9% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Revenue contracting -23% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where GLNG and TNK diverge
On the headline score the gap is 21.9 points in favor of TNK. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueGLNG 16.5 · TNK 63.7TNK +47.2
QualityGLNG 53.2 · TNK 70.9TNK +17.7
GrowthGLNG 50.0 · TNK 41.3GLNG +8.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TNK or GLNG the better stock?
TNK scores higher: TNK 57.1, GLNG 35.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TNK and GLNG differ most?
The widest gap is value, where TNK leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are TNK and GLNG scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.