Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GFI scored 72.6, MP scored 18.4 — GFI leads.
Compare another set
GFI
Gold Fields Limited
Gold · Quality-Growth
72.6
$36.82 · $32.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
54.2
GFI leads
MP
MP Materials Corp.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · Quality-Growth
18.4
$46.14 · $8.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthGFI+68.2%
Strongest balance sheetGFI0.29
Highest qualityGFI95 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGFI-65%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
GFI
stronger →← stronger
MP
95
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
20
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
81
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
6
GFI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
GFI
MP
$2.8bB
FCF
-$505mF
+68.2%A
Rev
+26.1%A-
0.29B
D/E
0.41B
7.5xA
P/E
—
11.59D
PEG
—
—
P/S
26.9xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
GFI
MP
65% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+115%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+182%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+325%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
GFI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Cyclical growth
MP
Why this score
Cyclical growth
The companies
GFIGold Fields Limited
Gold · $36.82 · beta 0.64
Why now
Gold · market cap $32.8b. Down 40% from 52-week high of $61.64 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +68% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $48.67 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Net margin 39% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 59% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Down 40% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
MPMP Materials Corp.
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · $46.14 · beta 1.99
Why now
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · market cap $8.2b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $100.25 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.71 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$505m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -19.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where GFI and MP diverge
On the headline score the gap is 54.2 points in favor of GFI. The widest single difference is Quality, where GFI leads by 74.5 points.
QualityGFI 94.8 · MP 20.3GFI +74.5
ValueGFI 80.7 · MP 6.2GFI +74.5
GrowthGFI 50.0 · MP 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GFI or MP the better stock?
GFI scores higher: GFI 72.6, MP 18.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GFI and MP differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where GFI leads by 75 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GFI also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are GFI and MP scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.