COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GEV vs INIO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GEV scored 69.4, INIO scored 72.0 — INIO leads.
Compare another set
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
69.4
$1,004.73 · $267.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.6
INIO leads
INIO
Innio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
72
$19.79 · $14.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINIO+22.1%
  • Highest qualityINIO82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINIO-6%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.5GROWTH84.2VALUE49.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH88.9VALUE53.3
GEVINIOQuality80.582.1Growth84.288.9Value49.453.3
FCFGEV$12.4bINIO$676m
RevGEV+13.0%INIO+22.1%
GEV
stronger →← stronger
INIO
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
49
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
INIO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
GEV
INIO
$12.4bA-
FCF
$676mC+
+13.0%B+
Rev
+22.1%A-
0.28A-
D/E
—
28.8xB
P/E
—
1.96C+
PEG
—
—
P/S
4.8xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GEV
INIO
15% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-23%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-13%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
+3%
10-yr DCF upside
+56%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GEV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Short track record
INIO
Why this score
  • Short track record
GEVGE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $1,004.73 · beta 0.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $267.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $1195.94. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,225 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 131% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($14.2b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
INIOInnio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $19.79
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $14.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $42.95 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.20 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($559m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 0.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GEV and INIO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.6 points in favor of INIO. The widest single difference is Growth, where INIO leads by 4.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INIO or GEV the better stock?

INIO scores higher: INIO 72.0, GEV 69.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INIO and GEV differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where INIO leads by 5 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INIO also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are INIO and GEV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.