COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GEN vs SNOW

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GEN scored 82.2, SNOW scored 30.4 — GEN leads.
Compare another set
GEN
Gen Digital Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
82.2
$23.25 · $13.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
51.8
GEN leads
SNOW
Snowflake Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
30.4
$368.89 · $130.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSNOW+32.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetSNOW1.29
  • Highest qualityGEN80 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGEN-42%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.1GROWTH88.2VALUE78.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD30.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.1GROWTH94.2VALUE10.2
GENSNOWQuality80.129.1Growth88.294.2Value78.610.2
FCFGEN$1.5bSNOW$1.2b
RevGEN+27.1%SNOW+32.0%
D/EGEN3.08SNOW1.29
PEGGEN1.17SNOW6.15
GEN
stronger →← stronger
SNOW
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
29
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
79
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
GEN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
GEN
SNOW
$1.5bC+
FCF
$1.2bC+
+27.1%A-
Rev
+32.0%A
3.08D
D/E
1.29C
13.6xA-
P/E
—
1.17B+
PEG
6.15D
—
P/S
23.9xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GEN
SNOW
42% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
502% above
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
+51%
1-yr DCF upside
-87%
+73%
5-yr DCF upside
-83%
+108%
10-yr DCF upside
-76%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GEN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
SNOW
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
GENGen Digital Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $23.25 · beta 1.26
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $13.9b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $31.65 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $32.56 (implying +40% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 42% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.08 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
SNOWSnowflake Inc.
Software - Application · $368.89 · beta 1.35
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $130.1b. 4% off the 52-week high of $384.56. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 48 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $425.14 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
$130.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.1%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. P/S 23.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. ROE -51% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GEN and SNOW diverge

On the headline score the gap is 51.8 points in favor of GEN. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GEN or SNOW the better stock?

GEN scores higher: GEN 82.2, SNOW 30.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GEN and SNOW differ most?

The widest gap is value, where GEN leads by 68 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are GEN and SNOW scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.