Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GE scored 68.0, HONA scored 72.0 — HONA leads.
Compare another set
GE
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68
$308.20 · $319.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.0
HONA leads
HONA
Honeywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$157.94 · $50.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGE36.3x
Fastest growthGE+18.5%
Highest qualityGE83 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
GE
stronger →← stronger
HONA
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
53
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
HONA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
GE
HONA
$8.4bB+
FCF
$2.5bB
+18.5%B+
Rev
+12.7%B+
1.13C+
D/E
Negative equity
36.3xC+
P/E
48.2xC
3.89D
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
GE
HONA
162% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
8% above
~36%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-67%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-62%
5-yr DCF upside
-7%
-54%
10-yr DCF upside
+13%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
GE
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
HONA
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
GEGE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense · $308.20 · beta 1.37
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $319.8b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $388.84 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $394.67 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 48% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $319.8b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $157.94
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $50.1b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $297.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $201.87 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $50.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where GE and HONA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 4.0 points in favor of HONA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthGE 71.7 · HONA 83.7HONA +12.0
ValueGE 53.0 · HONA 61.5HONA +8.5
QualityGE 82.6 · HONA 76.0GE +6.6
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HONA or GE the better stock?
HONA scores higher: HONA 72.0, GE 68.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HONA and GE differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where HONA leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HONA and GE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.