COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GE vs HEI-A

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GE scored 68.0, HEI-A scored 72.9 — HEI-A leads.
Compare another set
GE
GE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68
$308.20 · $319.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.9
HEI-A leads
HEI-A
HEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72.9
$223.05 · $31.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGE36.3x
  • Fastest growthGE+18.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetHEI-A0.45
  • Highest qualityHEI-A83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.6GROWTH71.7VALUE53.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.7GROWTH85.3VALUE54.8
GEHEI-AQuality82.682.7Growth71.785.3Value53.054.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)6%28%31x42xGEHEI-A

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFGE$8.4bHEI-A$1.0b
RevGE+18.5%HEI-A+16.3%
D/EGE1.13HEI-A0.45
P/EGE36.3xHEI-A37.2x
PEGGE3.89HEI-A1.52
GE
stronger →← stronger
HEI-A
83
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
72
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
53
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
HEI-A is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
GE
HEI-A
$8.4bB+
FCF
$1.0bC+
+18.5%B+
Rev
+16.3%B+
1.13C+
D/E
0.45B+
36.3xC+
P/E
37.2xC
3.89D
PEG
1.52C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GE
HEI-A
162% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% above
~36%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-67%
1-yr DCF upside
-48%
-62%
5-yr DCF upside
-37%
-54%
10-yr DCF upside
-19%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GE
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
HEI-A
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
GEGE Aerospace
Aerospace & Defense · $308.20 · beta 1.37
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $319.8b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $388.84 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $394.67 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 48% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $319.8b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
HEI-AHEICO Corporation
Aerospace & Defense · $223.05 · beta 1.09
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $31.2b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $279.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GE and HEI-A diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.9 points in favor of HEI-A. The widest single difference is Growth, where HEI-A leads by 13.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HEI-A or GE the better stock?

HEI-A scores higher: HEI-A 72.9, GE 68.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HEI-A and GE differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HEI-A leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are HEI-A and GE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.