COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

GATX vs MGRC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. GATX scored 65.1, MGRC scored 46.9 — GATX leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. MGRC's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but GATX's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
GATX
GATX Corporation
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
65.1
$164.78 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.2
GATX leads
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
46.9
$113.64 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthGATX+9.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMGRC0.47
  • Highest qualityMGRC65 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGATX-45%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY57.8GROWTH74.3VALUE64.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD46.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.1GROWTH30.1VALUE52.6
GATXMGRCQuality57.865.1Growth74.330.1Value64.252.6
FCFGATX$723mMGRC-$7m
RevGATX+9.8%MGRC-0.9%
D/EGATX3.48MGRC0.47
PEGGATX0.64MGRC1.04
GATX
stronger →← stronger
MGRC
58
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
74
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
30
64
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
GATX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
GATX
MGRC
$723mC+
FCF
-$7mF
+9.8%B
Rev
-0.9%D+
3.48D
D/E
0.47B+
16.3xA-
P/E
—
0.64A-
PEG
1.04B+
—
P/S
3.0xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
GATX
MGRC
45% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+69%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+82%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+103%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
GATX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
MGRC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
GATXGATX Corporation
Rental & Leasing Services · $164.78 · beta 1.20
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $5.8b. 20% off the 52-week high of $205.56. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $219.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 200% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.48 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
MGRCMcGrath RentCorp
Rental & Leasing Services · $113.64 · beta 0.47
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $125.83. 5 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $145.40 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$7m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where GATX and MGRC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.2 points in favor of GATX. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GATX or MGRC the better stock?

GATX scores higher: GATX 65.1, MGRC 46.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GATX and MGRC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where GATX leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are GATX and MGRC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.