Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. G scored 74.5, EXLS scored 80.6 — EXLS leads.
Compare another set
G
Genpact Limited
Information Technology Services · Quality-Growth
74.5
$34.40 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.1
EXLS leads
EXLS
ExlService Holdings, Inc.
Information Technology Services · Quality-Growth
80.6
$36.79 · $5.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestG10.2x
Fastest growthEXLS+13.6%
Strongest balance sheetG0.54
Highest qualityEXLS85 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueG-56%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
G
stronger →← stronger
EXLS
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
79
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
73
EXLS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
G
EXLS
$549mC+
FCF
$275mC
+6.6%C+
Rev
+13.6%B+
0.54B
D/E
0.57C+
10.2xA
P/E
23.3xB+
1.16B+
PEG
0.96B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
G
EXLS
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
4% below
~-13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~8%/yr
+117%
1-yr DCF upside
-8%
+126%
5-yr DCF upside
+4%
+139%
10-yr DCF upside
+25%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
G
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
EXLS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
GGenpact Limited
Information Technology Services · $34.40 · beta 0.58
Why now
Information Technology Services · market cap $5.8b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $48.64 — deep drawdown territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $42.18 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
EXLSExlService Holdings, Inc.
Information Technology Services · $36.79 · beta 0.84
Why now
Information Technology Services · market cap $5.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $43.88. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $44.63 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 110% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
EXLS leads G by 8 points (83.7 to 75.7), its sharpest advantage coming in Rev (grade B+). A contrarian could still prefer G, which trades about 65% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward. Note they play different roles — EXLS screens as growth, G screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where G and EXLS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 6.1 points in favor of EXLS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthG 65.4 · EXLS 85.0EXLS +19.6
ValueG 78.8 · EXLS 72.6G +6.2
QualityG 80.5 · EXLS 84.7EXLS +4.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EXLS or G the better stock?
EXLS scores higher: EXLS 80.6, G 74.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EXLS and G differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where EXLS leads by 20 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are EXLS and G scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.