Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FTAI scored 69.4, SARO scored 68.3 — FTAI leads.
Compare another set
FTAI
FTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.4
$169.97 · $17.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.1
FTAI leads
SARO
StandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
68.3
$20.17 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthFTAI+45.3%
Strongest balance sheetSARO0.93
Highest qualitySARO57 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
FTAI
stronger →← stronger
SARO
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
57
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
86
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
SARO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
FTAI
SARO
-$890mF
FCF
$219mC
+45.3%A
Rev
+12.6%B+
8.65D
D/E
0.93C+
5.6xC
P/S
—
0.28A
PEG
0.52A-
—
P/E
20.8xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
FTAI
SARO
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
54% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-43%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-35%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-22%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
FTAI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
SARO
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $169.97 · beta 1.57
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $17.5b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $323.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +45% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $355.60 (implying +109% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 8.65 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$890m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
SAROStandardAero, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $20.17 · beta 0.91
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $6.7b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $34.48 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $34.03 (implying +69% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
SARO leads FTAI by 2.3 points (70.3 to 68.0), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade C). A contrarian could still prefer FTAI for its stronger Rev (grade A). Note they play different roles — FTAI screens as spec, SARO screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where FTAI and SARO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.1 points in favor of FTAI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthFTAI 98.3 · SARO 86.4FTAI +11.9
ValueFTAI 61.9 · SARO 65.3SARO +3.4
QualityFTAI 55.0 · SARO 56.6level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is FTAI or SARO the better stock?
FTAI scores higher: FTAI 69.4, SARO 68.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do FTAI and SARO differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where FTAI leads by 12 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are FTAI and SARO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.