COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FTAI vs MDA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FTAI scored 69.4, MDA scored 58.2 — FTAI leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. FTAI's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but MDA's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
FTAI
FTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.4
$169.97 · $17.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.2
FTAI leads
MDA
MDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
58.2
$28.15 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMDA3.5x
  • Fastest growthMDA+51.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetMDA0.20
  • Highest qualityFTAI55 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH98.3VALUE61.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY39.5GROWTH96.8VALUE60.1
FTAIMDAQuality55.039.5Growth98.396.8Value61.960.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)35%61%0.0x11xFTAIMDA

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFTAI-$890mMDA-$71m
RevFTAI+45.3%MDA+51.2%
D/EFTAI8.65MDA0.20
P/SFTAI5.6xMDA3.5x
PEGFTAI0.28MDA0.78
FTAI
stronger →← stronger
MDA
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
39
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
97
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
FTAI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
FTAI
MDA
-$890mF
FCF
-$71mF
+45.3%A
Rev
+51.2%A
8.65D
D/E
0.20A-
5.6xC
P/S
3.5xC+
0.28A
PEG
0.78A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FTAI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
MDA
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (CAD)
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $169.97 · beta 1.57
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $17.5b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $323.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +45% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $355.60 (implying +109% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 8.65 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$890m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MDAMDA Space Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $28.15 · beta 0.19
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $4.6b. Down 43% from 52-week high of $49.37 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.78 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $45.47 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$71m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 43% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FTAI and MDA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.2 points in favor of FTAI. The widest single difference is Quality, where FTAI leads by 15.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FTAI or MDA the better stock?

FTAI scores higher: FTAI 69.4, MDA 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FTAI and MDA differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where FTAI leads by 16 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are FTAI and MDA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.