COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FTAI vs ARXS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FTAI scored 69.4, ARXS scored 72.0 — ARXS leads.
Compare another set
FTAI
FTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
69.4
$169.97 · $17.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.6
ARXS leads
ARXS
Arxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · Quality-Growth
72
$47.89 · $20.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFTAI5.6x
  • Fastest growthARXS+115.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetARXS0.40
  • Highest qualityARXS77 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.0GROWTH98.3VALUE61.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.8GROWTH98.0VALUE62.5
FTAIARXSQuality55.076.8Growth98.398.0Value61.962.5
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)35%55%+0.6x11x+FTAIoff-scaleARXS

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFTAI-$890mARXS$314m
RevFTAI+45.3%ARXS+115.5%
D/EFTAI8.65ARXS0.40
P/SFTAI5.6xARXS11.7x
FTAI
stronger →← stronger
ARXS
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
98
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
ARXS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
FTAI
ARXS
-$890mF
FCF
$314mC
+45.3%A
Rev
+115.5%A
8.65D
D/E
0.40B+
5.6xC
P/S
11.7xD
0.28A
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FTAI
ARXS
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
183% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~43%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-73%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-65%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FTAI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
ARXS
Why this score
  • Short track record
FTAIFTAI Aviation Ltd.
Aerospace & Defense · $169.97 · beta 1.57
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $17.5b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $323.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +45% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $355.60 (implying +109% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 8.65 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$890m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
ARXSArxis, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense · $47.89
Why now
Aerospace & Defense · market cap $20.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $61.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +115% — in hypergrowth territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $63.30 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($206m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
P/S 11.7x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FTAI and ARXS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.6 points in favor of ARXS. The widest single difference is Quality, where ARXS leads by 21.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ARXS or FTAI the better stock?

ARXS scores higher: ARXS 72.0, FTAI 69.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ARXS and FTAI differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ARXS leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are ARXS and FTAI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.