COMPARE · Data as of October 12, 2026

FOUR vs DLO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FOUR scored 71.0, DLO scored 87.3 — DLO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. FOUR's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but DLO's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
FOUR
Shift4 Payments, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
71
$39.85 · $3.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.3
DLO leads
DLO
DLocal Limited
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
87.3
$15.18 · $4.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestDLO22.3x
  • Fastest growthDLO+46.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetDLO0.12
  • Highest qualityDLO84 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueDLO-60%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY53.6GROWTH86.3VALUE77.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD87.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.4GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
FOURDLOQuality53.684.4Growth86.396.3Value77.481.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)37%57%+17x27x+off-scaleFOURDLO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFOUR$433mDLO$413m
RevFOUR+32.4%DLO+46.6%
D/EFOUR2.62DLO0.12
P/EFOUR63.3xDLO22.3x
PEGFOUR0.29DLO0.65
FOUR
stronger →← stronger
DLO
54
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
77
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
82
DLO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
FOUR
DLO
$433mC
FCF
$413mC
+32.4%A
Rev
+46.6%A
2.62D
D/E
0.12B+
63.3xC
P/E
22.3xB+
0.29A
PEG
0.65A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FOUR
DLO
59% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
60% below
~-8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
+89%
1-yr DCF upside
+90%
+144%
5-yr DCF upside
+148%
+250%
10-yr DCF upside
+268%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FOUR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
DLO
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
FOURShift4 Payments, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $39.85 · beta 1.39
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $3.1b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $78.61 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.29 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.90 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
D/E 2.62 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 63.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
DLODLocal Limited
Software - Infrastructure · $15.18 · beta 0.84
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $4.5b. 10% off the 52-week high of $16.78. Revenue growing +47% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $18.80 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 35% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($165m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FOUR and DLO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.3 points in favor of DLO. The widest single difference is Quality, where DLO leads by 30.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is DLO or FOUR the better stock?

DLO scores higher: DLO 87.3, FOUR 71.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do DLO and FOUR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where DLO leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. DLO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are DLO and FOUR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.