Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FIX scored 69.5, EME scored 72.5 — EME leads.
Compare another set
FIX
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
69.5
$1,715.69 · $60.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.0
EME leads
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEME24.6x
Fastest growthFIX+46.1%
Strongest balance sheetFIX0.11
Highest qualityFIX90 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
FIX
stronger →← stronger
EME
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
79
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
47
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
EME is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
FIX
EME
$2.2bB
FCF
$1.2bC+
+46.1%A
Rev
+16.6%B+
0.11A
D/E
0.13A-
42.2xC
P/E
24.6xB
0.57A-
PEG
0.32A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
FIX
EME
93% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
75% above
~33%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-59%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
-48%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
-29%
10-yr DCF upside
-31%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
FIX
Why this score
Durable high returns
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $1,715.69 · beta 1.66
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $60.4b. 17% off the 52-week high of $2073.99. Revenue growing +46% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.57 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $2,197 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 45% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 151% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($838m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Beta 1.66 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 42x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where FIX and EME diverge
On the headline score the gap is 3.0 points in favor of EME. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthFIX 79.1 · EME 88.1EME +9.0
QualityFIX 89.6 · EME 83.8FIX +5.8
ValueFIX 47.4 · EME 51.5EME +4.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or FIX the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, FIX 69.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and FIX differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where EME leads by 9 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are EME and FIX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.