COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FIVE vs ROST

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FIVE scored 83.0, ROST scored 64.8 — FIVE leads.
Compare another set
FIVE
Five Below, Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
83
$214.73 · $11.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.2
FIVE leads
ROST
Ross Stores, Inc.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
64.8
$222.41 · $71.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestFIVE19.2x
  • Fastest growthFIVE+22.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetROST0.70
  • Highest qualityROST83 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueFIVE-9%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD83.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.3GROWTH93.8VALUE77.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.2GROWTH83.7VALUE39.0
FIVEROSTQuality78.383.2Growth93.883.7Value77.739.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)4%33%14x32xFIVEROST

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFFIVE$599mROST$2.8b
RevFIVE+22.9%ROST+14.0%
D/EFIVE0.82ROST0.70
P/EFIVE19.2xROST27.2x
PEGFIVE0.98ROST2.07
FIVE
stronger →← stronger
ROST
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
78
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
39
FIVE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
FIVE
ROST
$599mC+
FCF
$2.8bB
+22.9%A-
Rev
+14.0%B+
0.82B
D/E
0.70B+
19.2xB
P/E
27.2xC
0.98B+
PEG
2.07C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FIVE
ROST
9% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23% above
~10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-9%
1-yr DCF upside
-28%
+10%
5-yr DCF upside
-19%
+47%
10-yr DCF upside
-4%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FIVE
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
ROST
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
FIVEFive Below, Inc.
Specialty Retail · $214.73 · beta 0.94
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $11.8b. 19% off the 52-week high of $263.88. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $310.48 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
ROSTRoss Stores, Inc.
Apparel Retail · $222.41 · beta 0.84
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $71.3b. 13% off the 52-week high of $257.00. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $270.56 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 105% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $71.3b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FIVE and ROST diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.2 points in favor of FIVE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FIVE or ROST the better stock?

FIVE scores higher: FIVE 83.0, ROST 64.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FIVE and ROST differ most?

The widest gap is value, where FIVE leads by 39 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are FIVE and ROST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.