Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FELE scored 54.0, VRT scored 74.1 — VRT leads.
Compare another set
FELE
Franklin Electric Co., Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
54
$97.72 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.1
VRT leads
VRT
Vertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
74.1
$242.78 · $93.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestFELE28.2x
Fastest growthVRT+26.2%
Strongest balance sheetFELE0.22
Highest qualityVRT86 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
FELE
stronger →← stronger
VRT
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
61
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
34
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
VRT is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
FELE
VRT
$218mC
FCF
$2.9bB
+5.4%C+
Rev
+26.2%A-
0.22A-
D/E
0.70B
28.2xB
P/E
54.9xD
1.55C+
PEG
0.82B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
FELE
VRT
16% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
124% above
~11%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~38%/yr
-21%
1-yr DCF upside
-65%
-14%
5-yr DCF upside
-55%
-1%
10-yr DCF upside
-37%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $4.3b. 16% off the 52-week high of $115.82. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $118.50 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 141% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
VRTVertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $242.78 · beta 2.05
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $93.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.43 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($1.1b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.05 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where FELE and VRT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 20.1 points in favor of VRT. The widest single difference is Growth, where VRT leads by 33.1 points.
GrowthFELE 61.0 · VRT 94.1VRT +33.1
ValueFELE 34.5 · VRT 50.2VRT +15.7
QualityFELE 74.7 · VRT 86.2VRT +11.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VRT or FELE the better stock?
VRT scores higher: VRT 74.1, FELE 54.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VRT and FELE differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where VRT leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. VRT leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are VRT and FELE scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.