COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

FDX vs LUV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. FDX scored 59.9, LUV scored 35.3 — FDX leads.
Compare another set
FDX
FedEx Corporation
Integrated Freight & Logistics · Quality-Growth
59.9
$291.71 · $69.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.6
FDX leads
LUV
Southwest Airlines Co.
Airlines · Quality-Growth
35.3
$41.66 · $20.4B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthFDX+7.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetLUV0.97
  • Highest qualityFDX56 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY56.1GROWTH55.7VALUE68.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD35.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY52.4GROWTH32.6VALUE25.7
FDXLUVQuality56.152.4Growth55.732.6Value68.725.7
FCFFDX$5.1bLUV-$455m
RevFDX+7.7%LUV+2.1%
D/EFDX1.36LUV0.97
PEGFDX1.23LUV0.20
FDX
stronger →← stronger
LUV
56
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
52
56
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
33
69
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
26
FDX is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
FDX
LUV
$5.1bB+
FCF
-$455mF
+7.7%B
Rev
+2.1%C
1.36C
D/E
0.97C+
15.7xA-
P/E
—
1.23B
PEG
0.20A
—
P/S
0.7xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
FDX
LUV
7% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-10%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-2%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
FDX
No notable signals flagged.
LUV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
FDXFedEx Corporation
Integrated Freight & Logistics · $291.71 · beta 1.33
Why now
Integrated Freight & Logistics · market cap $69.0b. 16% off the 52-week high of $345.37. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $355.50 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 115% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $69.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 4.7% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.
Airlines · $41.66 · beta 1.16
Why now
Airlines · market cap $20.4b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $55.11 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.20 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.22 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$455m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Net margin 2.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where FDX and LUV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.6 points in favor of FDX. The widest single difference is Value, where FDX leads by 43.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is FDX or LUV the better stock?

FDX scores higher: FDX 59.9, LUV 35.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do FDX and LUV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where FDX leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. FDX leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are FDX and LUV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.