Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. F scored 26.9, LCII scored 73.4 — LCII leads.
Compare another set
F
Ford Motor Company
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
26.9
$12.17 · $48.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
46.5
LCII leads
LCII
LCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · Quality-Growth
73.4
$78.30 · $1.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthLCII+10.2%
Strongest balance sheetLCII0.80
Highest qualityLCII67 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLCII-55%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
F
stronger →← stronger
LCII
27
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
25
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
71
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
83
LCII is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
F
LCII
$7.3bB+
FCF
$287mC
+1.2%C
Rev
+10.2%B
4.57D
D/E
0.80B
0.3xA
P/S
—
8.48D
PEG
1.04B+
—
P/E
9.1xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
F
LCII
28% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
55% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-12%/yr
+38%
1-yr DCF upside
+104%
+38%
5-yr DCF upside
+121%
+38%
10-yr DCF upside
+148%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
F
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Cut its dividend
LCII
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
FFord Motor Company
Auto Manufacturers · $12.17 · beta 1.94
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $48.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $17.78 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $15.75 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 4.57 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
LCIILCI Industries
Recreational Vehicles · $78.30 · beta 1.21
Why now
Recreational Vehicles · market cap $1.9b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $159.66 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $126.30 (implying +61% upside).
Moat
ROE 15% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 136% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where F and LCII diverge
On the headline score the gap is 46.5 points in favor of LCII. The widest single difference is Value, where LCII leads by 54.5 points.
ValueF 28.5 · LCII 83.0LCII +54.5
GrowthF 25.2 · LCII 71.5LCII +46.3
QualityF 26.9 · LCII 66.5LCII +39.6
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LCII or F the better stock?
LCII scores higher: LCII 73.4, F 26.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LCII and F differ most?
The widest gap is value, where LCII leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LCII leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are LCII and F scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.