COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

F vs ATMU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. F scored 26.9, ATMU scored 62.8 — ATMU leads.
Compare another set
F
Ford Motor Company
Auto Manufacturers · Quality-Growth
26.9
$12.17 · $48.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
35.9
ATMU leads
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetATMU2.32
  • Highest qualityATMU77 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueF-28%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD26.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY26.9GROWTH25.2VALUE28.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
FATMUQuality26.976.6Growth25.250.0Value28.564.6
FCFF$7.3bATMU$190m
RevF+1.2%ATMU+13.1%
D/EF4.57ATMU2.32
PEGF8.48ATMU1.50
F
stronger →← stronger
ATMU
27
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
25
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
29
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
ATMU is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
F
ATMU
$7.3bB+
FCF
$190mC
+1.2%C
Rev
+13.1%B+
4.57D
D/E
2.32C
0.3xA
P/S
—
8.48D
PEG
1.50B
—
P/E
16.3xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
F
ATMU
28% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
+38%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
+38%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
+38%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
F
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cut its dividend
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
FFord Motor Company
Auto Manufacturers · $12.17 · beta 1.94
Why now
Auto Manufacturers · market cap $48.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $17.78 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $15.75 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 4.57 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.9%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where F and ATMU diverge

On the headline score the gap is 35.9 points in favor of ATMU. The widest single difference is Quality, where ATMU leads by 49.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ATMU or F the better stock?

ATMU scores higher: ATMU 62.8, F 26.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ATMU and F differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ATMU leads by 50 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ATMU leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are ATMU and F scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.