COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EXPO vs SPXC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EXPO scored 77.1, SPXC scored 71.6 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.5
EXPO leads
SPXC
SPX Technologies, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
71.6
$169.46 · $8.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestSPXC29.9x
  • Fastest growthSPXC+20.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetSPXC0.26
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.8GROWTH90.6VALUE61.7
EXPOSPXCQuality92.265.8Growth80.090.6Value62.261.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%31%25x36xEXPOSPXC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEXPO$109mSPXC$303m
RevEXPO+12.8%SPXC+20.6%
D/EEXPO0.28SPXC0.26
P/EEXPO31.3xSPXC29.9x
PEGEXPO2.03SPXC0.95
EXPO
stronger →← stronger
SPXC
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
66
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
EXPO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EXPO
SPXC
$109mC
FCF
$303mC
+12.8%B+
Rev
+20.6%A-
0.28A-
D/E
0.26A-
31.3xC+
P/E
29.9xB
2.03C
PEG
0.95B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EXPO
SPXC
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
68% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
-31%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
-41%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-25%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
SPXC
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
SPXCSPX Technologies, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · $169.46 · beta 1.24
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $8.5b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $251.08 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +21%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.95 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $253.29 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EXPO and SPXC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.5 points in favor of EXPO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or SPXC the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, SPXC 71.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and SPXC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where EXPO leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EXPO and SPXC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.