COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EXPO vs PWR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EXPO scored 77.1, PWR scored 52.5 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.6
EXPO leads
PWR
Quanta Services, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
52.5
$705.94 · $106.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEXPO31.3x
  • Fastest growthPWR+26.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetEXPO0.28
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.1GROWTH94.6VALUE25.1
EXPOPWRQuality92.261.1Growth80.094.6Value62.225.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%23%+26x36x+EXPOoff-scalePWR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEXPO$109mPWR$2.4b
RevEXPO+12.8%PWR+26.3%
D/EEXPO0.28PWR0.68
P/EEXPO31.3xPWR78.5x
PEGEXPO2.03PWR1.53
EXPO
stronger →← stronger
PWR
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
25
EXPO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EXPO
PWR
$109mC
FCF
$2.4bB
+12.8%B+
Rev
+26.3%A-
0.28A-
D/E
0.68B
31.3xC+
P/E
78.5xD
2.03C
PEG
1.53C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EXPO
PWR
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
154% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~38%/yr
-31%
1-yr DCF upside
-68%
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
-61%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
PWR
No notable signals flagged.
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $705.94 · beta 1.27
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $106.1b. 10% off the 52-week high of $788.75. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $766.01 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 180% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $106.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 78.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Net margin 4.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EXPO and PWR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.6 points in favor of EXPO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or PWR the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, PWR 52.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and PWR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EXPO leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EXPO and PWR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.