COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EXPO vs MAS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EXPO scored 77.1, MAS scored 59.8 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.3
EXPO leads
MAS
Masco Corporation
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
59.8
$68.75 · $13.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMAS15.8x
  • Fastest growthEXPO+12.8%
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.4GROWTH32.7VALUE74.7
EXPOMASQuality92.287.4Growth80.032.7Value62.274.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-13%23%11x36xEXPOMAS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEXPO$109mMAS$1.1b
RevEXPO+12.8%MAS-3.4%
P/EEXPO31.3xMAS15.8x
PEGEXPO2.03MAS1.59
EXPO
stronger →← stronger
MAS
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
87
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
33
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
EXPO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EXPO
MAS
$109mC
FCF
$1.1bC+
+12.8%B+
Rev
-3.4%D+
0.28A-
D/E
Negative equity
31.3xC+
P/E
15.8xA-
2.03C
PEG
1.59C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EXPO
MAS
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-31%
1-yr DCF upside
-2%
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-10%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
MAS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
MASMasco Corporation
Building Products & Equipment · $68.75 · beta 1.29
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $13.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $83.64. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $79.89 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 127% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($95m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EXPO and MAS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.3 points in favor of EXPO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or MAS the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, MAS 59.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and MAS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where EXPO leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EXPO and MAS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.