COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EXPO vs JCI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EXPO scored 77.1, JCI scored 29.7 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
47.4
EXPO leads
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
29.7
$157.44 · $95.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEXPO31.3x
  • Fastest growthEXPO+12.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetEXPO0.28
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD29.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.3GROWTH56.2VALUE7.2
EXPOJCIQuality92.265.3Growth80.056.2Value62.27.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-7%23%26x49xEXPOJCI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEXPO$109mJCI$1.7b
RevEXPO+12.8%JCI+2.8%
D/EEXPO0.28JCI0.70
P/EEXPO31.3xJCI44.5x
PEGEXPO2.03JCI1.76
EXPO
stronger →← stronger
JCI
92
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
80
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
56
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
7
EXPO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
EXPO
JCI
$109mC
FCF
$1.7bC+
+12.8%B+
Rev
+2.8%C
0.28A-
D/E
0.70B
31.3xC+
P/E
44.5xC
2.03C
PEG
1.76C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EXPO
JCI
29% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
383% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~46%/yr
-31%
1-yr DCF upside
-79%
-22%
5-yr DCF upside
-79%
-7%
10-yr DCF upside
-80%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
JCI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
JCIJohnson Controls International plc
Building Products & Equipment · $157.44 · beta 1.28
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $95.4b. Trading near 52-week high of $160.41 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $166.90 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. $95.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 44x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EXPO and JCI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 47.4 points in favor of EXPO. The widest single difference is Value, where EXPO leads by 55.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or JCI the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, JCI 29.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and JCI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EXPO leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EXPO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are EXPO and JCI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.