Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ETSY scored 61.2, CART scored 73.5 — CART leads.
Compare another set
ETSY
Etsy, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
61.2
$76.71 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.3
CART leads
CART
Maplebear Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
73.5
$47.76 · $11.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestETSY22.4x
Fastest growthCART+10.8%
Highest qualityCART94 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCART-57%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ETSY
stronger →← stronger
CART
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
82
46
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
51
CART is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ETSY
CART
$614mC+
FCF
$1.2bC+
+2.7%C
Rev
+10.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.01A
22.4xC+
P/E
26.1xC+
0.80A-
PEG
1.87C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ETSY
CART
7% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
57% below
~10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-9%/yr
-14%
1-yr DCF upside
+95%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
+133%
+4%
10-yr DCF upside
+204%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ETSY
Why this score
Buying back stock
CART
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
The companies
ETSYEtsy, Inc.
Internet Retail · $76.71 · beta 1.86
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $7.0b. 13% off the 52-week high of $87.97. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $87.70 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 165% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 1.86 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Logistics + fulfillment cost — gross margin is sensitive to fuel, labor, and packaging costs that re-price faster than retail pricing can adjust.
CARTMaplebear Inc.
Internet Retail · $47.76 · beta 0.87
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $11.3b. 9% off the 52-week high of $52.68. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.21 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 12% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($401m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ETSY and CART diverge
On the headline score the gap is 12.3 points in favor of CART. The widest single difference is Growth, where CART leads by 22.7 points.
GrowthETSY 59.7 · CART 82.4CART +22.7
QualityETSY 83.6 · CART 93.7CART +10.1
ValueETSY 45.9 · CART 51.5CART +5.6
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CART or ETSY the better stock?
CART scores higher: CART 73.5, ETSY 61.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CART and ETSY differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where CART leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CART leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are CART and ETSY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.