COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ESTC vs GRND

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ESTC scored 66.6, GRND scored 90.4 — GRND leads.
Compare another set
ESTC
Elastic N.V.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
66.6
$98.23 · $10.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.8
GRND leads
GRND
Grindr Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
90.4
$15.03 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestESTC28.1x
  • Fastest growthGRND+32.4%
  • Highest qualityGRND94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGRND-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY52.5GROWTH91.0VALUE62.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD90.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.7GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
ESTCGRNDQuality52.593.7Growth91.096.3Value62.081.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%42%23x37xESTCGRND

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFESTC$349mGRND$154m
RevESTC+17.3%GRND+32.4%
P/EESTC28.1xGRND32.0x
PEGESTC1.37GRND1.13
ESTC
stronger →← stronger
GRND
52
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
82
GRND is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
ESTC
GRND
$349mC
FCF
$154mC
+17.3%B+
Rev
+32.4%A
0.46B
D/E
Negative equity
28.1xB
P/E
32.0xB
1.37B
PEG
1.13B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ESTC
GRND
52% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
27% below
~22%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-45%
1-yr DCF upside
+5%
-34%
5-yr DCF upside
+37%
-15%
10-yr DCF upside
+102%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ESTC
No notable signals flagged.
GRND
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
ESTCElastic N.V.
Software - Application · $98.23 · beta 1.04
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $10.3b. 9% off the 52-week high of $108.00. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $111.19 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 33% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
SaaS displacement — recurring revenue is sticky in good times but accelerates in churn during a downturn as customers consolidate vendors and renegotiate seat counts.
GRNDGrindr Inc.
Software - Application · $15.03 · beta 0.19
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $2.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $18.50. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.80 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 161% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ESTC and GRND diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.8 points in favor of GRND. The widest single difference is Quality, where GRND leads by 41.2 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GRND or ESTC the better stock?

GRND scores higher: GRND 90.4, ESTC 66.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GRND and ESTC differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where GRND leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GRND leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are GRND and ESTC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.