COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ESE vs VNT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ESE scored 72.9, VNT scored 50.1 — ESE leads.
Compare another set
ESE
ESCO Technologies Inc.
Scientific & Technical Instruments · Quality-Growth
72.9
$257.83 · $6.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.8
ESE leads
VNT
Vontier Corporation
Scientific & Technical Instruments · Quality-Growth
50.1
$32.24 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVNT13.3x
  • Fastest growthESE+27.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetESE0.09
  • Highest qualityVNT76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueVNT-14%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.5GROWTH85.4VALUE67.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD50.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.4GROWTH38.6VALUE42.6
ESEVNTQuality67.576.4Growth85.438.6Value67.142.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-9%37%7.1x54xESEVNT

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFESE$207mVNT$385m
RevESE+27.0%VNT+0.9%
D/EESE0.09VNT1.61
P/EESE47.8xVNT13.3x
PEGESE1.67VNT0.79
ESE
stronger →← stronger
VNT
68
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
39
67
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
ESE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ESE
VNT
$207mC
FCF
$385mC
+27.0%A-
Rev
+0.9%C
0.09B+
D/E
1.61C
47.8xC+
P/E
13.3xA-
1.67C+
PEG
0.79A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ESE
VNT
95% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
14% below
~25%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
-53%
1-yr DCF upside
+18%
-49%
5-yr DCF upside
+16%
-42%
10-yr DCF upside
+14%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ESE
No notable signals flagged.
VNT
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
ESEESCO Technologies Inc.
Scientific & Technical Instruments · $257.83 · beta 1.05
Why now
Scientific & Technical Instruments · market cap $6.7b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $362.15 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $390.75 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
VNTVontier Corporation
Scientific & Technical Instruments · $32.24 · beta 1.13
Why now
Scientific & Technical Instruments · market cap $4.4b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $48.20 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $40.85 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 111% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ESE and VNT diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.8 points in favor of ESE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ESE or VNT the better stock?

ESE scores higher: ESE 72.9, VNT 50.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ESE and VNT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where ESE leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ESE and VNT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.