COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EQT vs MUR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EQT scored 62.8, MUR scored 42.5 — EQT leads.
Compare another set
EQT
EQT Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
62.8
$52.83 · $33.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.3
EQT leads
MUR
Murphy Oil Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
42.5
$38.68 · $5.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEQT12.3x
  • Fastest growthEQT+60.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetEQT0.20
  • Highest qualityEQT72 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueEQT-72%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.4GROWTH50.0VALUE68.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY57.3GROWTH50.0VALUE26.7
EQTMURQuality72.457.3Growth50.050.0Value68.426.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-2%70%7.3x24xEQTMUR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEQT$3.8bMUR$222m
RevEQT+60.0%MUR+7.7%
D/EEQT0.20MUR0.42
P/EEQT12.3xMUR19.1x
PEGEQT1.55MUR0.33
EQT
stronger →← stronger
MUR
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
57
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
27
EQT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EQT
MUR
$3.8bB
FCF
$222mC
+60.0%A
Rev
+7.7%B
0.20A-
D/E
0.42B+
12.3xB+
P/E
19.1xC+
1.55C+
PEG
0.33A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EQT
MUR
72% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
5% above
~-15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
+175%
1-yr DCF upside
-9%
+252%
5-yr DCF upside
-5%
+412%
10-yr DCF upside
+1%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EQT
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
MUR
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
EQTEQT Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $52.83 · beta 0.65
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $33.0b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $68.24 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +60% — in hypergrowth territory. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $67.19 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 139% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
MURMurphy Oil Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $38.68 · beta 0.58
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $5.5b. 11% off the 52-week high of $43.34. PEG 0.33 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $40.21 (implying +4% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
ROE 6% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EQT and MUR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 20.3 points in favor of EQT. The widest single difference is Value, where EQT leads by 41.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EQT or MUR the better stock?

EQT scores higher: EQT 62.8, MUR 42.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EQT and MUR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EQT leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EQT also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are EQT and MUR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.