COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

EPR vs RYN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EPR scored 71.0, RYN scored 60.0 — EPR leads.
Compare another set
EPR
EPR Properties
REIT - Specialty · Financial strength
80.8Fin
$54.80 · $4.2B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
5.7
EPR leads
RYN
Rayonier Inc.
REIT - Specialty · Financial strength
75.1Fin
$18.88 · $5.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthEPR+5.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetRYN0.36
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD80.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT80.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT75.1
YieldEPR6.8%RYN5.5%
RevEPR+5.0%RYN-51.0%
D/EEPR1.52RYN0.36
EPR
RYN
6.8%A-
Yield
5.5%A-
+5.0%C+
Rev
-51.0%F
1.52C+
D/E
0.36A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EPREPR Properties
REIT - Specialty · $54.80 · beta 1.02
Why now
REIT - Specialty · market cap $4.2b. 16% off the 52-week high of $64.97. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $64.68 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 36% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Dividend payout 115% of earnings on a 6.8% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
RYNRayonier Inc.
REIT - Specialty · $18.88 · beta 0.92
Why now
REIT - Specialty · market cap $5.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.97 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -51% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $25.00 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Revenue contracting -51% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Dividend payout 232% of earnings on a 5.5% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 2% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is EPR or RYN the better stock?

EPR scores higher: EPR 71.0, RYN 60.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are EPR and RYN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.