COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EMR vs INIO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EMR scored 39.8, INIO scored 72.0 — INIO leads.
Compare another set
EMR
Emerson Electric Co.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
39.8
$161.83 · $90.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
32.2
INIO leads
INIO
Innio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
72
$19.79 · $14.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthINIO+22.1%
  • Highest qualityINIO82 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueINIO-6%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD39.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.8GROWTH57.5VALUE16.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH88.9VALUE53.3
EMRINIOQuality65.882.1Growth57.588.9Value16.653.3
FCFEMR$3.5bINIO$676m
RevEMR+4.8%INIO+22.1%
EMR
stronger →← stronger
INIO
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
17
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
INIO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
EMR
INIO
$3.5bB
FCF
$676mC+
+4.8%C+
Rev
+22.1%A-
0.68B
D/E
—
34.8xC+
P/E
—
1.83C+
PEG
—
—
P/S
4.8xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EMR
INIO
91% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~22%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-48%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
-45%
10-yr DCF upside
+56%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EMR
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
INIO
Why this score
  • Short track record
EMREmerson Electric Co.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $161.83 · beta 1.21
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $90.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $166.35 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $174.21 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 134% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
INIOInnio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $19.79
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $14.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $42.95 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.20 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($559m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 0.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EMR and INIO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 32.2 points in favor of INIO. The widest single difference is Value, where INIO leads by 36.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is INIO or EMR the better stock?

INIO scores higher: INIO 72.0, EMR 39.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do INIO and EMR differ most?

The widest gap is value, where INIO leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. INIO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are INIO and EMR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.