Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, PWR scored 52.5 — EME leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
20.0
EME leads
PWR
Quanta Services, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
52.5
$705.94 · $106.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEME24.6x
Fastest growthPWR+26.3%
Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
Highest qualityEME84 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
EME
stronger →← stronger
PWR
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
25
EME is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
EME
PWR
$1.2bC+
FCF
$2.4bB
+16.6%B+
Rev
+26.3%A-
0.13A-
D/E
0.68B
24.6xB
P/E
78.5xD
0.32A
PEG
1.53C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
EME
PWR
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
154% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~38%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-68%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
-61%
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
-47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
PWR
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $705.94 · beta 1.27
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $106.1b. 10% off the 52-week high of $788.75. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $766.01 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 180% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $106.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 78.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Net margin 4.0% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where EME and PWR diverge
On the headline score the gap is 20.0 points in favor of EME. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueEME 51.5 · PWR 25.1EME +26.4
QualityEME 83.8 · PWR 61.1EME +22.7
GrowthEME 88.1 · PWR 94.6PWR +6.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or PWR the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, PWR 52.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and PWR differ most?
The widest gap is value, where EME leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are EME and PWR scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.