Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, MTZ scored 59.9 — EME leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.6
EME leads
MTZ
MasTec, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
59.9
$212.65 · $17.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEME24.6x
Fastest growthEME+16.6%
Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
Highest qualityEME84 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
EME
stronger →← stronger
MTZ
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
55
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
91
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
43
EME is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
EME
MTZ
$1.2bC+
FCF
$245mC
+16.6%B+
Rev
+16.2%B+
0.13A-
D/E
0.90C+
24.6xB
P/E
33.9xC+
0.32A
PEG
0.65A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
EME
MTZ
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
465% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-85%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
-82%
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
-78%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
MTZ
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
MTZMasTec, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $212.65 · beta 1.84
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $17.1b. Down 52% from 52-week high of $441.43 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $392.80 (implying +85% upside).
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.84 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 34x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where EME and MTZ diverge
On the headline score the gap is 12.6 points in favor of EME. The widest single difference is Quality, where EME leads by 29.0 points.
QualityEME 83.8 · MTZ 54.8EME +29.0
ValueEME 51.5 · MTZ 43.3EME +8.2
GrowthEME 88.1 · MTZ 90.5level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or MTZ the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, MTZ 59.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and MTZ differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where EME leads by 29 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EME also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are EME and MTZ scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.