COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EME vs MAS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, MAS scored 59.8 — EME leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
12.7
EME leads
MAS
Masco Corporation
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
59.8
$68.75 · $13.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMAS15.8x
  • Fastest growthEME+16.6%
  • Highest qualityMAS87 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.8GROWTH88.1VALUE51.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.4GROWTH32.7VALUE74.7
EMEMASQuality83.887.4Growth88.132.7Value51.574.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-13%27%11x30xEMEMAS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEME$1.2bMAS$1.1b
RevEME+16.6%MAS-3.4%
P/EEME24.6xMAS15.8x
PEGEME0.32MAS1.59
EME
stronger →← stronger
MAS
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
87
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
33
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
MAS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EME
MAS
$1.2bC+
FCF
$1.1bC+
+16.6%B+
Rev
-3.4%D+
0.13A-
D/E
Negative equity
24.6xB
P/E
15.8xA-
0.32A
PEG
1.59C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EME
MAS
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-2%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
-6%
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
-10%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EME
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
MAS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
MASMasco Corporation
Building Products & Equipment · $68.75 · beta 1.29
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $13.6b. 18% off the 52-week high of $83.64. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $79.89 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 127% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($95m) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EME and MAS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 12.7 points in favor of EME. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EME or MAS the better stock?

EME scores higher: EME 72.5, MAS 59.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EME and MAS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where EME leads by 55 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EME and MAS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.