Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, GVA scored 48.9 — EME leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.6
EME leads
GVA
Granite Construction Incorporated
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
48.9
$112.50 · $5.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthGVA+21.8%
Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
Highest qualityEME84 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGVA-26%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
EME
stronger →← stronger
GVA
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
33
EME is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
EME
GVA
$1.2bC+
FCF
$472mC
+16.6%B+
Rev
+21.8%A-
0.13A-
D/E
2.15D
24.6xB
P/E
—
0.32A
PEG
0.11A
—
P/S
1.0xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
EME
GVA
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
26% below
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~1%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
+20%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
+35%
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
+59%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
GVA
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
GVAGranite Construction Incorporated
Engineering & Construction · $112.50 · beta 1.35
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $5.0b. Down 31% from 52-week high of $162.08 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.11 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 6 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $171.67 (implying +53% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
D/E 2.15 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -3.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 31% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where EME and GVA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 23.6 points in favor of EME. The widest single difference is Quality, where EME leads by 35.0 points.
QualityEME 83.8 · GVA 48.8EME +35.0
ValueEME 51.5 · GVA 32.8EME +18.7
GrowthEME 88.1 · GVA 73.1EME +15.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or GVA the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, GVA 48.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and GVA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where EME leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EME leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are EME and GVA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.