COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EME vs FLR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, FLR scored 13.6 — EME leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
58.9
EME leads
FLR
Fluor Corporation
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
13.6
$50.68 · $6.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthEME+16.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
  • Highest qualityEME84 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.8GROWTH88.1VALUE51.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY28.3GROWTH14.1VALUE6.3
EMEFLRQuality83.828.3Growth88.114.1Value51.56.3
FCFEME$1.2bFLR-$330m
RevEME+16.6%FLR-5.0%
D/EEME0.13FLR0.38
PEGEME0.32FLR1.10
EME
stronger →← stronger
FLR
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
28
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
14
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
6
EME is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
EME
FLR
$1.2bC+
FCF
-$330mF
+16.6%B+
Rev
-5.0%D+
0.13A-
D/E
0.38B+
24.6xB
P/E
—
0.32A
PEG
1.10B+
—
P/S
0.4xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EME
FLR
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EME
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
FLR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Earnings outpace cash
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
FLRFluor Corporation
Engineering & Construction · $50.68 · beta 1.28
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $6.8b. 13% off the 52-week high of $58.35. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $61.69 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$330m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -12.8%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -45% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EME and FLR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 58.9 points in favor of EME. The widest single difference is Growth, where EME leads by 74.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EME or FLR the better stock?

EME scores higher: EME 72.5, FLR 13.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EME and FLR differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where EME leads by 74 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EME leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are EME and FLR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.