COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EME vs EXPO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EME scored 72.5, EXPO scored 77.1 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.6
EXPO leads
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEME24.6x
  • Fastest growthEME+16.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY83.8GROWTH88.1VALUE51.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
EMEEXPOQuality83.892.2Growth88.180.0Value51.562.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)3%27%20x36xEMEEXPO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEME$1.2bEXPO$109m
RevEME+16.6%EXPO+12.8%
D/EEME0.13EXPO0.28
P/EEME24.6xEXPO31.3x
PEGEME0.32EXPO2.03
EME
stronger →← stronger
EXPO
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
88
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
80
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
EXPO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
EME
EXPO
$1.2bC+
FCF
$109mC
+16.6%B+
Rev
+12.8%B+
0.13A-
D/E
0.28A-
24.6xB
P/E
31.3xC+
0.32A
PEG
2.03C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EME
EXPO
75% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
~24%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~15%/yr
-50%
1-yr DCF upside
-31%
-43%
5-yr DCF upside
-22%
-31%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EME
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
The model slightly favors EME (76.4) over EXPO (75.8), primarily driven by EME's significantly better PEG grade of A (0.40) compared to EXPO's C (2.03). However, a contrarian investor might prefer EXPO as it trades at a much lower premium to its DCF fair value (20% versus EME's 96%), implying less future growth (13%) is priced in.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EME and EXPO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 4.6 points in favor of EXPO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or EME the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, EME 72.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and EME differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EXPO leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are EXPO and EME scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.