Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ELV scored 45.1, CI scored 71.9 — CI leads.
Compare another set
ELV
Elevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
45.1
$412.70 · $89.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.8
CI leads
CI
The Cigna Group
Healthcare Plans · Quality-Growth
71.9
$282.43 · $74.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestCI11.7x
Fastest growthELV+12.6%
Strongest balance sheetELV0.69
Highest qualityCI60 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueCI-53%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ELV
stronger →← stronger
CI
55
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
72
26
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
86
CI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ELV
CI
$6.3bB+
FCF
$9.1bB+
+12.6%B+
Rev
+11.3%B
0.69C+
D/E
0.74C+
17.8xA-
P/E
11.7xA
—
PEG
0.77A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ELV
CI
36% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
53% below
~-3%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-10%/yr
+43%
1-yr DCF upside
+94%
+56%
5-yr DCF upside
+114%
+77%
10-yr DCF upside
+145%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ELV
Why this score
Buying back stock
CI
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
ELVElevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare Plans · $412.70 · beta 0.71
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $89.5b. 5% off the 52-week high of $436.24. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $451.48 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 127% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $89.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 2.5% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
CIThe Cigna Group
Healthcare Plans · $282.43 · beta 0.30
Why now
Healthcare Plans · market cap $74.6b. 9% off the 52-week high of $311.34. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $342.29 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $74.6b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ELV and CI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 26.8 points in favor of CI. The widest single difference is Value, where CI leads by 59.7 points.
ValueELV 25.8 · CI 85.5CI +59.7
GrowthELV 64.9 · CI 72.2CI +7.3
QualityELV 54.6 · CI 60.1CI +5.5
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is CI or ELV the better stock?
CI scores higher: CI 71.9, ELV 45.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do CI and ELV differ most?
The widest gap is value, where CI leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are CI and ELV scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.