COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EIX vs MWH

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EIX scored 54.2, MWH scored 72.0 — MWH leads.
Compare another set
EIX
Edison International
Utilities - Regulated Electric · Quality-Growth
54.2
$55.30 · $21.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.8
MWH leads
MWH
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · Quality-Growth
72
$26.21 · $5.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthMWH+34.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMWH0.10
  • Highest qualityMWH74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMWH-23%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY58.6GROWTH58.0VALUE46.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH95.4VALUE74.9
EIXMWHQuality58.674.2Growth58.095.4Value46.874.9
FCFEIX-$389mMWH$295m
RevEIX+9.8%MWH+34.8%
D/EEIX2.28MWH0.10
EIX
stronger →← stronger
MWH
59
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
47
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
75
MWH is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
EIX
MWH
-$389mF
FCF
$295mC
+9.8%B
Rev
+34.8%A
2.28C
D/E
0.10A
1.1xA
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.65C+
—
P/E
55.8xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EIX
MWH
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
23% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-1%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+29%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+90%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EIX
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
MWH
Why this score
  • Short track record
EIXEdison International
Utilities - Regulated Electric · $55.30 · beta 0.61
Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $21.3b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $81.62 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $64.00 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.28 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$389m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
MWHSOLV Energy, Inc.
Utilities - Renewable · $26.21
Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $5.3b. Down 46% from 52-week high of $48.40 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +35% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.73 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($96m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 55.8x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 46% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EIX and MWH diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.8 points in favor of MWH. The widest single difference is Growth, where MWH leads by 37.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MWH or EIX the better stock?

MWH scores higher: MWH 72.0, EIX 54.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MWH and EIX differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MWH leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MWH leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are MWH and EIX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.