COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ECL vs RPM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ECL scored 41.8, RPM scored 58.2 — RPM leads.
Compare another set
ECL
Ecolab Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
41.8
$281.83 · $79.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.4
RPM leads
RPM
RPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
58.2
$97.73 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestRPM18.4x
  • Fastest growthRPM+6.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetRPM0.79
  • Highest qualityRPM74 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD41.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY69.7GROWTH50.0VALUE20.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.7GROWTH50.0VALUE53.6
ECLRPMQuality69.773.7Growth50.050.0Value20.953.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-8%16%13x43xECLRPM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFECL$1.9bRPM$706m
RevECL+2.2%RPM+6.0%
D/EECL1.38RPM0.79
P/EECL37.8xRPM18.4x
PEGECL2.54RPM1.67
ECL
stronger →← stronger
RPM
70
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
21
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
RPM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ECL
RPM
$1.9bC+
FCF
$706mC+
+2.2%C
Rev
+6.0%C+
1.38D
D/E
0.79C
37.8xC
P/E
18.4xB
2.54C
PEG
1.67C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ECL
RPM
142% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% above
~28%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-60%
1-yr DCF upside
-17%
-59%
5-yr DCF upside
-15%
-57%
10-yr DCF upside
-11%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ECL
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
RPM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ECLEcolab Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $281.83 · beta 0.88
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $79.0b. 9% off the 52-week high of $309.27. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $325.05 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $79.0b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
RPMRPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $97.73 · beta 1.04
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $12.5b. 20% off the 52-week high of $121.78. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $124.60 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ECL and RPM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.4 points in favor of RPM. The widest single difference is Value, where RPM leads by 32.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RPM or ECL the better stock?

RPM scores higher: RPM 58.2, ECL 41.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RPM and ECL differ most?

The widest gap is value, where RPM leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RPM also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are RPM and ECL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.