COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

EAT vs SBUX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. EAT scored 67.4, SBUX scored 37.0 — EAT leads.
Compare another set
EAT
Brinker International, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
67.4
$193.87 · $8.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
30.4
EAT leads
SBUX
Starbucks Corporation
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
37
$90.75 · $103.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEAT17.8x
  • Fastest growthEAT+7.9%
  • Highest qualityEAT81 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.8GROWTH73.4VALUE51.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY78.5GROWTH64.9VALUE9.9
EATSBUXQuality80.878.5Growth73.464.9Value51.79.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-6%18%11x61xEATSBUX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFEAT$558mSBUX$3.6b
RevEAT+7.9%SBUX+4.5%
P/EEAT17.8xSBUX54.0x
PEGEAT1.70SBUX1.03
EAT
stronger →← stronger
SBUX
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
73
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
52
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
EAT is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
EAT
SBUX
$558mC+
FCF
$3.6bB
+7.9%B
Rev
+4.5%C+
3.96D
D/E
Negative equity
17.8xB
P/E
54.0xD
1.70C+
PEG
1.03B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
EAT
SBUX
3% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% above
~8%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~20%/yr
-10%
1-yr DCF upside
-44%
-3%
5-yr DCF upside
-39%
+8%
10-yr DCF upside
-33%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
EAT
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
SBUX
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
EATBrinker International, Inc.
Restaurants · $193.87 · beta 1.26
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $8.1b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $254.99 — deep drawdown territory. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $262.59 (implying +35% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.96 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
SBUXStarbucks Corporation
Restaurants · $90.75 · beta 0.97
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $103.5b. 18% off the 52-week high of $110.51. 30 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $111.33 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 184% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $103.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where EAT and SBUX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 30.4 points in favor of EAT. The widest single difference is Value, where EAT leads by 41.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EAT or SBUX the better stock?

EAT scores higher: EAT 67.4, SBUX 37.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EAT and SBUX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where EAT leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EAT also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are EAT and SBUX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.