Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DY scored 69.3, EME scored 72.5 — EME leads.
Compare another set
DY
Dycom Industries, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
69.3
$269.23 · $8.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
3.2
EME leads
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
72.5
$789.45 · $34.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestEME24.6x
Fastest growthDY+37.8%
Strongest balance sheetEME0.13
Highest qualityEME84 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
DY
stronger →← stronger
EME
49
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
84
92
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
52
DY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
DY
EME
$469mC
FCF
$1.2bC+
+37.8%A
Rev
+16.6%B+
1.48C
D/E
0.13A-
24.6xB
P/E
24.6xB
3.50D
PEG
0.32A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
DY
EME
11% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
75% above
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~24%/yr
-28%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
-10%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
+22%
10-yr DCF upside
-31%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
DY
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
EME
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
DYDycom Industries, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $269.23 · beta 1.50
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $8.1b. Down 52% from 52-week high of $566.47 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +38% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $520.91 (implying +93% upside).
Moat
ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.50 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Net margin 4.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $789.45 · beta 1.12
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $34.8b. 17% off the 52-week high of $951.96. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.32 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +31% upside).
Moat
ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where DY and EME diverge
On the headline score the gap is 3.2 points in favor of EME. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityDY 48.8 · EME 83.8EME +35.0
ValueDY 74.4 · EME 51.5DY +22.9
GrowthDY 91.9 · EME 88.1DY +3.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is EME or DY the better stock?
EME scores higher: EME 72.5, DY 69.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do EME and DY differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where EME leads by 35 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are EME and DY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.